Some links earn us a commission. Every list states how it's ordered. How we make money
Compare providers

Cheapest LLC formation in Utah

Facts checked October 13 to 14, 2026.

The lowest first-year cost for a Utah LLC is the Division's $59 filing fee for the Certificate of Organization, with nothing added for the agent if you serve as your own or take a package listed at $0 + state fee that includes the agent's first year. From the second year, every Utah LLC pays the $18 renewal, due one year from the date of registration and due annually thereafter, plus whatever a paid agent renews at. That is why a formation package advertised as free still costs money: the state fee is always added, the renewal comes back each year, and a bundled agent then renews at the provider's price, such as $149/year (ongoing annual fee) at Bizee.1, 2, 3, 4, 5

What does Utah charge to form and keep an LLC?

Utah's own fees are the same whether you file or a service does, and no provider can discount them. Package prices are quoted before these fees.

Division of Corporations and Commercial Code (Utah Department of Commerce) fees for LLCs
FilingFee
Form the LLC$59 commerce.utah.gov
Reserve a name$22 commerce.utah.gov
Expedited processing$75 per filing commerce.utah.gov
Change of registered agent$17 commerce.utah.gov
Recurring report$18 commerce.utah.gov
Reinstatement after dissolution$54, plus $18 for each year the annual renewal was missed and a $10 delinquency fee commerce.utah.gov
Register an out-of-state LLC$59 commerce.utah.gov

The fee every new Utah LLC pays is $59 for the Certificate of Organization. It is the same whether you file online yourself or a service files for you.

The second fixed cost arrives a year later. Utah's Annual Report/Renewal costs $18, and the Division's fee schedule says the starred renewal fees include a $5 surcharge for the state's sign-on portal. The due date is the anniversary of your registration, not a statewide deadline, so the date differs for each LLC.3, 6

A name reservation, at $22, is optional. If you are ready to file, check the name and file the certificate; the reservation only helps when something delays your filing.3

An LLC formed elsewhere that registers to do business in Utah pays the foreign registration fee, $59, instead of the formation fee. The fee schedule lists the same $18 renewal for domestic and foreign LLCs.3

What pushes a Utah LLC above the state fees?

Four things raise the bill: the registered agent's yearly price, paying to expedite, add-ons and compliance subscriptions, and the fees for a late renewal or a lapse.

The registered agent

Every Utah LLC needs a registered agent with a street address in this state (Utah Code § 16-1a-403). The state fees above are small, so a paid agent is often the largest recurring cost. There are three ways to cover it.7

  1. Be your own agent, if you have a Utah street address and can be reached there. The agent costs nothing, but that address goes in the agent field of the LLC's filings. Who may serve is covered in the Utah registered agent guide.
  2. Take an agent bundled with a formation package for the first year, then pay the provider's renewal.
  3. Buy the agent alone at a published standalone price.

Switching later is inexpensive: the Division charges $17, filed online or on the Limited Liability Company Registration Information Change Form. File the change before you cancel the old service so the LLC always has an agent. The steps are in how to change a registered agent.3, 8

Expedited processing

In Utah, paying for speed rarely helps. The Division says most filings are processed immediately. Filings that need manual review take 5 to 7 business days, and expedite costs $75 per filing. A clean online filing is the cheapest choice and usually the fastest. If a package advertises faster handling, that speed refers to the provider's own handling, which comes before the Division's.3, 9

Add-ons and compliance subscriptions

Checkouts often add an EIN, an operating agreement, a business address or a compliance plan. In Utah a compliance plan has a real job, filing the yearly renewal, but its price can be many times Utah's $18 fee. Swyft Filings, for example, puts formation customers on a trial of ComplianceGuard $199/year, described as a 14-day free trial then auto-charged, and ZenBusiness's Starter includes Worry-Free Compliance free for 1 year (then $199/yr). Note the date each trial or free year ends.10, 11

Late renewal and reinstatement

A late renewal adds the $10 late renewal fee. An LLC that is administratively dissolved pays $54 to reinstate, plus $18 for each year the annual renewal was missed, and a $10 delinquency fee. Going 60 consecutive calendar days without an agent is also grounds for dissolution. The Utah compliance page covers how to keep the LLC in good standing.3, 7

Which providers have the lowest published prices for a Utah LLC?

The table shows each provider's agent price, renewal and cheapest package. Rows follow our score, highest first, with ties in editorial order, so they are not sorted by price.

Registered agent prices as each provider publishes them: by our score, highest first; ties in our editorial order
ProviderRegistered agent priceRenewalCheapest formation package
Tailor Brands$199/year Provided by Tailor Brands$199/year (renews at the same price) Provided by Tailor BrandsLite: $0 plus state fees Tailor Brands website, tailorbrands.com/product-pricing
ZenBusiness$199/year ZenBusiness website, zenbusiness.com/pricing-products$199/yr ZenBusiness website, zenbusiness.com/registered-agent-serviceStarter: $0 + state fees (does not renew) ZenBusiness website, zenbusiness.com/pricing-formation-plans
LegalZoom$249/year (first-time registered agent customers) LegalZoom website, legalzoom.com/business/business-operations/registered-agent-overview.htmlRenews at the purchase rate each year; rate subject to change LegalZoom website, legalzoom.com/business/business-operations/registered-agent-overview.htmlBasic: $0 + state filing fees LegalZoom website, legalzoom.com/business/business-formation/llc-pricing.html
Bizee (formerly Incfile)$149/year Bizee (formerly Incfile) website, bizee.com/business-management/registered-agent$149/year (ongoing annual fee) Bizee (formerly Incfile) website, bizee.com/company/what-makes-us-differentBasic: $0 + state fee Bizee (formerly Incfile) website, orders.bizee.com/form-order-now.php
Swyft Filings$149 per quarter ($596/year) Swyft Filings website, swyftfilings.com/registered-agent$149 per quarter, auto-renews until cancelled Swyft Filings website, swyftfilings.com/registered-agentBasic: $0 + state fees Swyft Filings website, swyftfilings.com/pricing
doola$297 per year doola website, doola.com/registered-agentNot publishedStarter: $297/yr doola website, doola.com/pricing
Northwest Registered Agent$125 per year Northwest Registered Agent website, northwestregisteredagent.com/registered-agentNot publishedThe Northwest LLC: $39 + State Fees Northwest Registered Agent website, northwestregisteredagent.com/llc
Rocket Lawyer$125 with a Plus or Pro membership Rocket Lawyer website, rocketlawyer.com/registered-agentNot publishedStart a business (business registration): First registration free with a Rocket Lawyer membership Rocket Lawyer website, rocketlawyer.com/start-a-business
InCorp Services$129/year InCorp Services website, incorp.com/incorp-price-list$129 per year flat rate (ToS: 'then current' fee) InCorp Services website, incorp.com/registered-agent-servicesLLC Formation Service: starting at $99 plus state fees InCorp Services website, incorp.com/start-a-business/llc
Harbor Compliance$99 first year (new customers) Harbor Compliance website, harborcompliance.com/registered-agent$159 annually Harbor Compliance website, harborcompliance.com/registered-agentLLC formation (starting price; tiers not published on fetchable pages): Starting at $99 plus state fees Harbor Compliance website, harborcompliance.com/limited-liability-company

Below, in the same order, is what each provider's cheapest route adds to Utah's $59 fee in year one, and what keeps billing after that.

Tailor Brands. Lite is $0 plus state fees and lists no registered agent, so add the agent at $199/year or name yourself. Essential, the lowest tier that files the renewal, is $199/yr plus state fees, charged each year. Tailor Brands review.12, 13

ZenBusiness. Starter is $0 + state fees (does not renew). The agent is an add-on +$199/yr, with 50% off the first year ($99) when you form an LLC, then $199/yr. ZenBusiness review.11, 14

LegalZoom. Basic is $0 + state filing fees for the Articles of organization. The agent is $249/year (first-time registered agent customers), renewing at the purchase rate with the rate subject to change. LegalZoom review.15, 16

Bizee. Basic is $0 + state fee, and the agent is free for the first year with any Bizee formation package. After that the agent renews at $149/year (ongoing annual fee). In year one the state fee is the main charge; in year two, the agent renewal plus Utah's $18. Bizee review.5, 17

Swyft Filings. Basic is $0 + state fees, with no agent listed. Its agent is $149 per quarter ($596/year), billed quarterly, so compare the yearly figure. Swyft Filings review.18, 19

doola. Starter is $297/yr and includes the agent. The whole plan is billed yearly, so it bills again in the second year. doola review.20

Northwest Registered Agent. Formation is $39 + State Fees, with an agent's first year included as stated on the corporation page; confirm it applies to an LLC. The agent alone is $125 per year. Northwest review.21, 22, 23

Rocket Lawyer. Its offer reads "First registration free with a Rocket Lawyer membership", and memberships bill yearly: Standard $149/year, Plus $249/year, Pro $349/year. The agent is $125 with a Plus or Pro membership, so count the membership and the agent together. Rocket Lawyer review.24, 25, 26

InCorp Services. Formation is priced starting at $99 plus state fees, with the registered agent sold separately at $129 per state per year. Its terms say the agent is billed at then-current fee unless a cancellation condition is met. InCorp review.27, 28, 29

Harbor Compliance. Formation starts at $99 plus state fees. The agent has a discounted first year at $99 for new customers (regular $159), and stopping it needs notice at least 90 days before the end of the current term. Harbor Compliance review.30, 31, 32

Agent-only prices for every state are on the cheapest registered agent services page, and package contents are compared on Utah LLC formation services compared.

Utah LLC cost questions

Can I form a Utah LLC for only the state fee?

Yes, in the first year. Serve as your own agent with a Utah street address, or use a package listed at $0 + state fee that bundles the agent's first year, and the Division's $59 is the only formation charge. From the second year, the $18 renewal and any agent renewal are added.1, 2

What does a Utah LLC cost every year after formation?

The state's part is the Annual Report/Renewal, $18, due on the anniversary of registration. On top of that come a paid agent's renewal and any yearly package or compliance plan. An owner who is their own agent pays only the state's renewal fee to keep the registration current; taxes are a separate question.3, 6

Is expedited filing worth paying for in Utah?

Rarely. The Division says most filings are processed immediately, and expedite costs $75 per filing. At most it could help a filing that goes to manual review, which otherwise takes 5 to 7 business days; the Division doesn't publish what expedite turnaround it buys.3

What does a missed Utah renewal cost?

A late renewal adds the $10 late renewal fee. If the LLC is dissolved, reinstatement is $54, plus $18 for each year the annual renewal was missed, and a $10 delinquency fee, so a missed renewal costs far more than filing on time. See annual reports explained for how renewals work.3

Does switching agents after a free first year cost anything?

The Division charges $17 for the change, which can be filed online. Switching pays off when the new agent's yearly price is below your current renewal. Put the new agent on record before cancelling the old one.3

Sources

  1. “The processing fee of $59.00 payable to the State of Utah.” commerce.utah.gov
  2. “The package price you see ($0, $199, or $299) is a one-time formation fee” Bizee (formerly Incfile) website, orders.bizee.com/form-order-now.php
  3. “*Domestic/foreign limited liability company (LLC) $18” commerce.utah.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  4. “The renewal is due one year from the date of registration and due annually thereafter” commerce.utah.gov
  5. “with an ongoing annual fee of just $149” Bizee (formerly Incfile) website, bizee.com/company/what-makes-us-different
  6. “File an Annual Report/Renewal” commerce.utah.gov
  7. “If a provision in this chapter, other than Section 16-1a-410, requires that a record state an address, the record shall state: (1) a street address in this state;” le.utah.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  8. “Non-Refundable Processing Fee: $17.00” corporations.utah.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  9. “While most filings are processed immediately, please allow 5 to 7 business days for those requiring manual review” commerce.utah.gov
  10. “Annual report filing is completed for your business each year (state fee applies).” Swyft Filings website, swyftfilings.com/compliance-guard
  11. “Covers your initial business filing with the state, 100% accuracy guaranteed.” ZenBusiness website, zenbusiness.com/pricing-formation-plans
  12. “*Plus state fees” Tailor Brands website, tailorbrands.com/product-pricing
  13. Provided by Tailor Brands
  14. “Get 50% off registered agent service for the first year when you form an LLC.” ZenBusiness website, zenbusiness.com/registered-agent-service
  15. “$0” LegalZoom website, legalzoom.com/business/business-formation/llc-pricing.html
  16. “Get registered agent services for $249/year.*” LegalZoom website, legalzoom.com/business/business-operations/registered-agent-overview.html
  17. “With any of our business formation packages, you get one year of Registered Agent Service for free.” Bizee (formerly Incfile) website, bizee.com/llc
  18. “$0+ state fees” Swyft Filings website, swyftfilings.com/pricing
  19. “Our registered agent service costs around $149 per quarter.” Swyft Filings website, swyftfilings.com/registered-agent
  20. “Starter is $297/yr” doola website, doola.com/pricing
  21. “$39 + State Fees” Northwest Registered Agent website, northwestregisteredagent.com/llc
  22. “a total that includes one year of registered agent service” Northwest Registered Agent website, northwestregisteredagent.com/corporation
  23. “It's $125/year—no hidden fees or per document charges.” Northwest Registered Agent website, northwestregisteredagent.com/registered-agent
  24. “Your first one is FREE with a Rocket Lawyer membership!” Rocket Lawyer website, rocketlawyer.com/start-a-business
  25. “$149 / year” Rocket Lawyer website, rocketlawyer.com/pricing
  26. “Just $125 with a Plus or Pro membership!” Rocket Lawyer website, rocketlawyer.com/registered-agent
  27. “LLC Formation Service starting at $99!*” InCorp Services website, incorp.com/start-a-business/llc
  28. “Our standard fee to Form your LLC is $99 and to serve as your Utah registered agent is only $129 per state per year!” InCorp Services website, incorp.com/start-a-business/llc/utah
  29. “InCorp shall continue to act as registered agent in connection with that business entity, and You will continue to incur fees” InCorp Services website, incorp.com/about/terms-of-service
  30. “Starting at $99 plus state fees” Harbor Compliance website, harborcompliance.com/limited-liability-company
  31. “$99 first year for new customers. Renews at $159 annually.” Harbor Compliance website, harborcompliance.com/registered-agent
  32. “unless either party gives the other notice of non-renewal of the Subscription Services at least 90 days prior” Harbor Compliance website, harborcompliance.com/terms-of-service