Some links earn us a commission. Every list states how it's ordered. How we make money
Compare providers

Cheapest LLC formation in North Carolina

Facts checked October 13 to 14, 2026.

The floor for year one is the state's $125 fee for the Articles of Organization, reached either by acting as your own agent or by using a formation package listed at $0 + state fee that bundles the agent's first year (Bizee's Basic: agent 1st year included). From the next calendar year, every North Carolina LLC adds the annual report, $200 by paper or $203 online, so the yearly floor is the report fee alone if you are your own agent, or the report fee plus a paid agent's renewal. That is why a "free formation" package is never free here. The state fee comes first, and the annual report and the agent's renewal follow every year.1, 2, 3

What does North Carolina charge to form and keep an LLC?

Two state charges are certain for a new LLC: the $125 filing fee, paid once, and the annual report, owed April 15 each year, starting the year after formation. No provider can reduce either one.1, 3

North Carolina Department of the Secretary of State, Business Registration Division fees for LLCs
FilingFee
Form the LLC$125 sosnc.gov
Reserve a name$10 (G.S. 57D-1-22); see note ncleg.gov
Expedited processing$200 for same-business-day filing if received by 12:00 noon ET; $100 for filing within 24 hours (weekends and holidays excluded) sosnc.gov
Change of registered agent$5 sosnc.gov
Recurring report$200 by paper, $203 online sosnc.gov
Reinstatement after dissolution$100 (Application for Reinstatement, Form L-08) sosnc.gov
Register an out-of-state LLC$250 (Application for Certificate of Authority) ncleg.gov

The report fee depends on how you pay. Paper filing costs $200. Online, the total is $203 because it includes a $3.00 electronic filing fee for credit cards; the same page notes that ACH carries a $2.00 fee instead. Filing by mail is the cheapest way to pay if you are not short of time.3

A few fixed charges apply only in some cases. Holding a name before you file is listed at $10 in the statute's fee list, while the Secretary of State's forms list shows $30.00 for a reservation that lasts 120 days; those figures don't match, so ask the office which applies, or skip the reservation and file the Articles directly. An LLC formed elsewhere that registers here pays $250 for its certificate of authority instead of the formation fee. Changing your agent later costs $5 on Form BE-06.1, 4, 5

For comparison with neighboring states, the South Carolina and Virginia registered agent pages list those states' fees.

What pushes the cost of a North Carolina LLC higher?

Paid speed, a paid registered agent, package upsells and a missed annual report all add to the state fees, and you can see each one coming before you file.

Faster processing

Standard processing takes 5 to 10 business days and costs nothing extra. North Carolina charges $100 to file within a day and $200 to file by the end of the same business day, for documents received by 12:00 noon ET, with weekends and holidays excluded. Unless a lease, a loan or a contract needs the LLC by a date, standard handling is the cheaper choice. If a package advertises fast processing, ask whether that includes the state's charge or only the provider's own handling.6, 7

The registered agent

The agent is the other cost that can repeat every year. North Carolina lets an individual who resides in this State act as agent when that person's business office is the LLC's registered office (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55D-30), so an owner who qualifies pays nothing for the role. The trade-off is that the office address becomes public and someone has to be there to accept papers.8

Otherwise, a paid agent costs what the provider charges every year. A bundled first year only moves that bill to year two. Switching later costs $5, which keeps you free to move once a promotional year ends, as long as the new agent is on file before you cancel the old one. The North Carolina registered agent guide covers who qualifies.1

Package extras and subscriptions

Checkouts offer an EIN, an operating agreement, a business address and compliance plans. In North Carolina a compliance plan has a real job, since the annual report is due every year, though a plan's price may not include the state's report fee. A plan with a free first year, such as ZenBusiness's Worry-Free Compliance, free for 1 year (then $199/yr), becomes a yearly cost unless you cancel it.9

A late annual report

North Carolina's LLC fee list carries no late fee, but failure to file within 60 days after the due date is grounds for administrative dissolution. Getting back into good standing then takes the reinstatement application, Form L-08, at $100; the sources cited here don't list what else reinstatement requires. Filing on time avoids that cost; staying compliant in North Carolina lays out the calendar.5, 10

Which providers have the lowest published prices for a North Carolina LLC?

The table lists each provider's agent price, renewal and lowest formation package in the order of our score, highest first, with ties in editorial order; it is not sorted by price.

Registered agent prices as each provider publishes them: by our score, highest first; ties in our editorial order
ProviderRegistered agent priceRenewalCheapest formation package
Tailor Brands$199/year Provided by Tailor Brands$199/year (renews at the same price) Provided by Tailor BrandsLite: $0 plus state fees Tailor Brands website, tailorbrands.com/product-pricing
ZenBusiness$199/year ZenBusiness website, zenbusiness.com/pricing-products$199/yr ZenBusiness website, zenbusiness.com/registered-agent-serviceStarter: $0 + state fees (does not renew) ZenBusiness website, zenbusiness.com/pricing-formation-plans
LegalZoom$249/year (first-time registered agent customers) LegalZoom website, legalzoom.com/business/business-operations/registered-agent-overview.htmlRenews at the purchase rate each year; rate subject to change LegalZoom website, legalzoom.com/business/business-operations/registered-agent-overview.htmlBasic: $0 + state filing fees LegalZoom website, legalzoom.com/business/business-formation/llc-pricing.html
Bizee (formerly Incfile)$149/year Bizee (formerly Incfile) website, bizee.com/business-management/registered-agent$149/year (ongoing annual fee) Bizee (formerly Incfile) website, bizee.com/company/what-makes-us-differentBasic: $0 + state fee Bizee (formerly Incfile) website, orders.bizee.com/form-order-now.php
Swyft Filings$149 per quarter ($596/year) Swyft Filings website, swyftfilings.com/registered-agent$149 per quarter, auto-renews until cancelled Swyft Filings website, swyftfilings.com/registered-agentBasic: $0 + state fees Swyft Filings website, swyftfilings.com/pricing
doola$297 per year doola website, doola.com/registered-agentNot publishedStarter: $297/yr doola website, doola.com/pricing
Northwest Registered Agent$125 per year Northwest Registered Agent website, northwestregisteredagent.com/registered-agentNot publishedThe Northwest LLC: $39 + State Fees Northwest Registered Agent website, northwestregisteredagent.com/llc
Rocket Lawyer$125 with a Plus or Pro membership Rocket Lawyer website, rocketlawyer.com/registered-agentNot publishedStart a business (business registration): First registration free with a Rocket Lawyer membership Rocket Lawyer website, rocketlawyer.com/start-a-business
InCorp Services$129/year InCorp Services website, incorp.com/incorp-price-list$129 per year flat rate (ToS: 'then current' fee) InCorp Services website, incorp.com/registered-agent-servicesLLC Formation Service: starting at $99 plus state fees InCorp Services website, incorp.com/start-a-business/llc
Harbor Compliance$99 first year (new customers) Harbor Compliance website, harborcompliance.com/registered-agent$159 annually Harbor Compliance website, harborcompliance.com/registered-agentLLC formation (starting price; tiers not published on fetchable pages): Starting at $99 plus state fees Harbor Compliance website, harborcompliance.com/limited-liability-company

The next table sets a few low-cost routes side by side, in score order: acting as your own agent, and four packages whose first-year price is low or that bundle the agent. It is a sample, not a ranking by price.

RouteYear one beyond the state feeRecurring beyond the annual report
Own agent, file yourselfNothingNothing
ZenBusiness Starter plus agentAgent at 50% off the first year ($99)11Agent at $199/yr11
Bizee Basic$0 + state fee, agent 1st year included2Agent at $149/year (ongoing annual fee)12
doola Starter$297/yr13The plan itself
Northwest formation$39 + State Fees14Agent at $125 per year15

The paragraphs below cover every provider in the order of the price table.

Tailor Brands. Lite is $0 plus state fees and doesn't list an agent, so either act as your own or add the agent at $199/year. The Essential plan, $199/yr plus state fees, is billed every year and includes report filing and updates. See the Tailor Brands review.16, 17

ZenBusiness. Starter is $0 + state fees (does not renew), but the agent is an add-on at +$199/yr, with 50% off the first year ($99) when ZenBusiness forms the LLC. Watch the compliance plan's renewal date too. See the ZenBusiness review.9, 11

LegalZoom. Basic is $0 + state filing fees and covers the Articles of organization. Its agent is $249/year (first-time registered agent customers), renewing at the purchase rate, a rate LegalZoom says is subject to change. See the LegalZoom review.18, 19

Bizee. Basic is $0 + state fee with the agent's first year included. The second year brings the annual report and the agent at $149/year (ongoing annual fee). See the Bizee review.12

Swyft Filings. Basic is $0 + state fees. Its agent is billed at $149 per quarter, which comes to $596/year; compare that yearly figure, not the quarterly one. See the Swyft Filings review.20, 21

doola. Starter is $297/yr, and the agent is free with Formation Service. Because the plan is billed yearly, the plan price recurs, not just an agent fee. See the doola review.13, 22

Northwest Registered Agent. Formation is $39 + State Fees. Northwest says that total includes a year of agent service, a claim made on the corporation page, so confirm it for an LLC. After that, its agent is $125 per year, with no separate renewal price published. See the Northwest review.14, 15, 23

Rocket Lawyer. The first registration is free with a Rocket Lawyer membership. Standard costs $149/year with the registered agent not included; the agent, at $125 with a Plus or Pro membership, needs Plus ($249/year) or Pro. Count the membership as a yearly cost. See the Rocket Lawyer review.24, 25, 26

InCorp Services. InCorp prices formation starting at $99 plus state fees, and the agent is sold separately at $129/year; its terms bill renewals at the 'then current' fee. See the InCorp review.27, 28, 29, 30

Harbor Compliance. Formation starts at $99 plus state fees. Its agent is $99 first year (new customers), then $159 annually, and stopping that renewal takes notice at least 90 days before the term ends. See the Harbor Compliance review.31, 32, 33

Agent-only prices across the country are on cheapest registered agent services, and the agent services are compared in detail for this state on registered agent services in North Carolina.

North Carolina LLC cost questions

Can I form a North Carolina LLC for only the state fee?

Yes, in year one. If you qualify to act as your own agent, or you use a package listed at $0 + state fee that includes the agent's first year, the $125 filing fee can be the only charge. Year two adds the annual report either way.1, 2

What does a North Carolina LLC cost each year after formation?

The annual report is the fixed part: $200 by paper, or $203 online with card payment. Add a paid agent's renewal if you use one, and any yearly plan or membership you signed up for. Taxes are separate and not covered on this page.3

Is it worth paying to expedite a North Carolina filing?

Only with a deadline. Standard processing takes 5 to 10 business days at no extra charge. Filing within a day costs $100 and same-day filing $200, and a provider's own rush option doesn't replace the state's.6, 7

What happens to the cost if I miss the annual report?

The state's LLC fee list has no late fee, but failure to file within 60 days after the due date is grounds for administrative dissolution. Reinstating a dissolved LLC costs $100 on Form L-08, and the sources cited here don't list any other charges it brings. A reminder service or a calendar entry for April 15 each year costs less.5, 10

Does switching agents after a free first year cost anything?

The state charges $5 to file the change. Switching saves money when the new agent's yearly price is below your current renewal, provided the old provider's notice terms allow it; Harbor Compliance, for one, needs notice at least 90 days before its term ends.1, 33

Sources

  1. “Articles of Organization $125.00” sosnc.gov
  2. “The package price you see ($0, $199, or $299) is a one-time formation fee” Bizee (formerly Incfile) website, orders.bizee.com/form-order-now.php
  3. “Online $203.00* Paper $200.00” sosnc.gov
  4. “(2) Application for reserved name 10.00” ncleg.gov
  5. “BE-06 • $5.00 • Form used for changing the registered office and/or registered agent for a business entity.” sosnc.gov
  6. “Entity Creation – 5-10 business days” sosnc.gov
  7. “Two hundred dollars ($200.00) for the filing by the end of the same business day of a document received by 12:00 noon Eastern Standard Time” sosnc.gov
  8. “A registered agent, who must be: a. An individual who resides in this State and whose business office is identical with the registered office;” ncleg.gov
  9. “Covers your initial business filing with the state, 100% accuracy guaranteed.” ZenBusiness website, zenbusiness.com/pricing-formation-plans
  10. “(2) The LLC does not deliver its annual report to the Secretary of State on or before the 60th day after it is due.” ncleg.gov
  11. “Get 50% off registered agent service for the first year when you form an LLC.” ZenBusiness website, zenbusiness.com/registered-agent-service
  12. “with an ongoing annual fee of just $149” Bizee (formerly Incfile) website, bizee.com/company/what-makes-us-different
  13. “Starter is $297/yr” doola website, doola.com/pricing
  14. “$39 + State Fees” Northwest Registered Agent website, northwestregisteredagent.com/llc
  15. “It's $125/year—no hidden fees or per document charges.” Northwest Registered Agent website, northwestregisteredagent.com/registered-agent
  16. “*Plus state fees” Tailor Brands website, tailorbrands.com/product-pricing
  17. Provided by Tailor Brands
  18. “$0” LegalZoom website, legalzoom.com/business/business-formation/llc-pricing.html
  19. “Get registered agent services for $249/year.*” LegalZoom website, legalzoom.com/business/business-operations/registered-agent-overview.html
  20. “$0+ state fees” Swyft Filings website, swyftfilings.com/pricing
  21. “Our registered agent service costs around $149 per quarter.” Swyft Filings website, swyftfilings.com/registered-agent
  22. “NOTE: Registered Agent is free with doola’s Formation Service.” doola website, doola.com/registered-agent
  23. “a total that includes one year of registered agent service” Northwest Registered Agent website, northwestregisteredagent.com/corporation
  24. “Your first one is FREE with a Rocket Lawyer membership!” Rocket Lawyer website, rocketlawyer.com/start-a-business
  25. “$149 / year” Rocket Lawyer website, rocketlawyer.com/pricing
  26. “Just $125 with a Plus or Pro membership!” Rocket Lawyer website, rocketlawyer.com/registered-agent
  27. “LLC Formation Service starting at $99!*” InCorp Services website, incorp.com/start-a-business/llc
  28. “Our standard fee to Form your LLC is $99 and to serve as your Utah registered agent is only $129 per state per year!” InCorp Services website, incorp.com/start-a-business/llc/utah
  29. “Order Registered Agent - $129/yr” InCorp Services website, incorp.com/incorp-price-list
  30. “for a flat $129 per year that has increased exactly once since 1998.” InCorp Services website, incorp.com/registered-agent-services
  31. “Starting at $99 plus state fees” Harbor Compliance website, harborcompliance.com/limited-liability-company
  32. “$99 first year for new customers. Renews at $159 annually.” Harbor Compliance website, harborcompliance.com/registered-agent
  33. “unless either party gives the other notice of non-renewal of the Subscription Services at least 90 days prior” Harbor Compliance website, harborcompliance.com/terms-of-service