Some links earn us a commission. Every list states how it's ordered. How we make money
Compare providers

How to reinstate a dissolved LLC

Facts checked October 14, 2026.

An LLC the state dissolved for a paperwork or tax lapse can often come back. You fix whatever caused the dissolution, file a reinstatement application (naming a current registered agent where the form asks), and pay the state fee plus any back fees. Iowa charges $5; Washington, D.C. charges $300. The part owners get wrong is time: Georgia, for example, says an LLC must apply within 5 years of administrative dissolution, and once a deadline like that passes, reinstatement may no longer be available.1, 2, 3

What does it mean when a state dissolves your LLC?

Administrative dissolution is the state ending an LLC's active status on its own motion, because the company stopped meeting a filing, tax or agent requirement. No court is involved, and the owners didn't vote for it.

States use different words for the same idea, and the word tells you which form to look for. Missouri treats a missing agent as "grounds for administrative cancellation of the LLC". Texas warns of involuntary termination of a domestic LLC. Rhode Island uses revocation rather than administrative dissolution. Kansas uses forfeiture: "If the three-month delinquency interval has passed, a business will forfeit." Delaware calls the way back revival, at $220. In Michigan, after 2 consecutive missed years and 60 days after the administrator's notice, the LLC is not in good standing, and the fix there is a Certificate of Restoration of Good Standing.4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Colorado adds a middle step. A missed periodic report draws a late penalty first, and an LLC becomes Delinquent if still not filed, a status it can clear by filing a $100 Statement Curing Delinquency. A Colorado LLC that has been dissolved files $100 Articles of Reinstatement instead. California's rules describe suspension, and because two agencies can suspend an LLC there, the fix depends on which one acted. The Secretary of State's page says an SOS suspension is lifted by filing a current Statement of Information ($20), while an FTB suspension needs an Application for Certificate of Revivor (FTB 3557) and FTB requirements met.11, 12

Whatever the label, a dissolved LLC has lost its good standing. Banks, landlords and licensing offices that ask for proof of standing can see the status on the state's record. The glossary defines the terms used here.

Why do states dissolve LLCs?

The dissolution grounds in the states cited here fall mostly into three groups: a missed annual or periodic report, no registered agent, and unpaid fees or taxes. Each state sets its own trigger and timing.

A missed report

Some report deadlines are short. Kentucky's filing office says "Domestic entities that fail to file their annual reports by June 30 are administratively dissolved." North Carolina lists failure to file within 60 days after the due date as a ground for dissolution, and in Wyoming an LLC is administratively dissolved if not filed within 60 days of its due date.13, 14, 15

Other states wait longer before acting. Massachusetts can dissolve an LLC for failing to file for 2 consecutive years, and in Louisiana, articles are revoked after three consecutive years without an annual report. Pennsylvania is new to this: failure to file leads to administrative dissolution six months after the due date, enforced starting with 2027 reports. Illinois lists an LLC that "failed to file its annual report and pay its fee as required by this Act" among its grounds. The rules for each report are in annual reports explained.16, 17, 18, 19

No registered agent

Losing the agent is a separate ground in some states. Georgia's ground is being without a registered agent or office for 60 days or more. Tennessee's trigger is being without a registered agent or registered office for two months or more, and Alaska's applies when an LLC fails for 30 days to appoint and maintain a registered agent. The full set of consequences, state by state, sits in what happens without a registered agent.20, 21, 22

Unpaid fees or taxes

Some states key dissolution to money rather than reports. South Carolina dissolves an LLC that does not pay a fee, tax or penalty within 60 days after it is due, and its statute lists no agent-related ground at all. Texas prices reinstatement after tax forfeiture at $75 (Form 801 after tax forfeiture). Delaware LLCs file no annual report but owe a $400 annual LLC tax, due on or before June 1; paying late adds a $200 penalty plus 1.5% interest per month.23, 24, 25

How much does it cost to reinstate an LLC?

Often the filing fee is the smaller part of the bill, because unpaid reports, taxes and penalties are added on top. The list below shows the filing fee alone in a sample of states.

Some states build the back fees into the formula. Florida charges $100 plus the annual report fee for each year owed, so an LLC dissolved after several unpaid years pays the report fee for each of them. Pennsylvania's price is $35 online or $40 on paper, plus $15 for each missing annual report. Montana's is $35 plus $35 for each year of delinquent annual reports, and Utah's is $54, plus $18 for each year the annual renewal was missed and a $10 delinquency fee.18, 31, 32, 33

Some states price by the cause. Wyoming lists $100 if dissolved for unpaid annual report tax and $350 if dissolved for having no registered agent. Maine charges $150 per ground for dissolution, with one limit in its statute: for unfiled annual reports $150 capped at $600. Kansas adds a penalty only when reports are the problem. Its form sets out $35 filing fee + $85 penalty fee (if forfeited for not filing reports) + $110 per past-due information report, and an LLC forfeited only for lacking a resident agent can leave out the $85 penalty fee.34, 35, 36

A few formulas look different again. In Alaska, the LLC must cure the default and pay double the delinquent amount plus what would have been due. Nevada charges $300, plus each missed annual list fee and $75 late penalty. Oklahoma's reinstatement form is free, but each past-due Annual Certificate (and its fee) must be filed. Delaware's revival fee is $220, and any unpaid annual taxes and penalties are not included in this figure.8, 22, 37, 38

Before filing, add up every report and tax period that went unpaid. The registered agent cost guide covers the separate cost of keeping an agent in place afterwards.

Is there a time limit to reinstate a dissolved LLC?

In some states, yes, and the limits range widely, so check your state's rule before assuming the LLC can be saved.

In Arizona, reinstatement is available within 6 years of administrative dissolution. Georgia says an LLC must apply within 5 years of administrative dissolution, and Virginia's statute, which also requires all unpaid annual registration fees and penalties to be paid, says it must apply within five years. Washington's rule is that a dissolved LLC must reinstate within 5 years of dissolution. New Hampshire combines a deadline with a tax step: the application must be filed within 3 years of dissolution, with a tax certificate if more than 120 days after the dissolution notice.3, 39, 40, 41, 42

The shorter windows belong to states such as Ohio, where reinstatement is available within two years of cancellation, and South Carolina, where reinstatement must be applied for within two years after administrative dissolution. Wyoming allows it within 2 years. Alaska allows it only within 2 years of involuntary dissolution, and West Virginia within 2 years.22, 34, 43, 44, 45

At the other end, Massachusetts says a dissolved LLC may apply at any time, and Pennsylvania lists no time limit for domestic LLCs. Nebraska's standard fee is $30 (within 5 years of dissolution); its fee page also lists an Application for Late Reinstatement at $500, without saying in that row when it applies. Nevada ties its limit to how long the charter has been revoked: a charter revoked for 5 consecutive years cannot be reinstated.18, 37, 46, 47

If a state's window has closed, ask the filing office what options remain. Forming a new LLC is one, with its own fees and no guarantee of the old name.

How do you reinstate an administratively dissolved LLC?

The states cited here follow a similar order: find out why the state acted, cure it, then file. The state's forms and fees differ, so read your state's page alongside these steps.

  1. Look up the LLC on the state's business search and confirm its status and the date it changed. The date tells you whether you are still inside the reinstatement window.
  2. Find the ground. The state's notice of dissolution, or a call to the filing office, should say whether it was a report, an agent lapse or a tax issue. Kansas, for example, charges a penalty only for one of those causes.
  3. Cure it. File the missed reports, pay the taxes, and get any clearance the state asks for. Texas reinstatement needs a Comptroller tax clearance letter. Tennessee asks for a tax clearance from the Department of Revenue, and South Dakota requires an approved Tax Clearance Certificate. Mississippi notes that certain LLCs also need a tax clearance letter from the Department of Revenue, and Kentucky asks for letters of good standing from the Department of Revenue.24, 28, 48, 49, 50
  4. Make sure a current registered agent is in place and has agreed to serve. Some states' reinstatement filings ask for one, as the next section explains.
  5. File the reinstatement application with the fee. Some states combine steps. Connecticut's $120 reinstatement form also covers the annual report, and Ohio's $25 filing is its Reinstatement and Appointment of Agent, Form 525A.43, 51
  6. Confirm the record shows the LLC as active, then order a certificate of good standing if a bank or another state needs proof.

The filing method can change the paperwork. Indiana's fee is $20 online, $30 on paper, and a paper filing also needs a Certificate of Clearance and a Business Entity Report with its fee. Maryland's reinstatement costs $100, and under its statute, all delinquent annual reports must be filed and state/local taxes paid.27, 52

Why does reinstatement ask about your registered agent?

Because the state needs a working way to reach the company once it is active again, some reinstatement filings either name an agent or require the agent problem to be fixed first.

Ohio puts it in the form's title, Reinstatement and Appointment of Agent, Form 525A. Virginia's statute adds a condition for LLCs that lost their agent along the way: an applicant must file a statement of change if the agent resigned and no new agent was appointed. For online reinstatement in Connecticut, the Business Agent must be a Connecticut resident. And in Wyoming the cause changes the price, at $350 if dissolved for having no registered agent.34, 40, 43, 51

If your old agent resigned or your service lapsed, line up a new one before you file. That means a person or business that meets your state's test and has agreed to act, which the state guide for your state spells out, such as Texas's registered agent rules or Georgia's. If the agent itself is changing, the guide to changing a registered agent covers the form and fee, and the guide to cancelling an agent service covers ending the old contract without leaving a gap. Owners weighing whether to serve themselves can start with can I be my own registered agent.

Can you lose your LLC's name while it is dissolved?

Yes, in some states. Arizona, Colorado and Vermont protect the name only for a set time, and Texas won't accept a reinstatement if the name is no longer available.

Arizona releases a dissolved LLC's name if no reinstatement application is filed within six months. Colorado holds a delinquent entity's name for 400 days from the date of delinquency. Vermont's name protection ends if the overdue filings aren't made within five years of the due date. Texas states its rule directly: "The reinstatement cannot be filed if the entity name is not distinguishable in the records of the secretary of state."11, 24, 39, 53

The practical step is to search the state's name records before you pay anything. If another company now holds the name, ask the filing office whether you can reinstate with an amended name, and plan for updating bank accounts, licences and your website if the name changes.

What happens to good standing after reinstatement?

Once the state accepts the filing, the record shows the LLC as active again. In Vermont, the statute treats the gap as if it never happened: reinstatement relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of termination.53

Where a state's statute says nothing similar, contracts signed or debts taken on during the gap can raise questions worth putting to a lawyer. Reinstatement also doesn't erase the cause. If the agent lapsed because a renewal went unpaid, or a report was missed because notices went to an old address, the same thing can happen again next year.

A few habits reduce the risk. Keep the agent's renewal date and the report due date in one calendar. Keep the email and mailing address your agent and the state hold for you current. Read any notice from the filing office the week it arrives, since some grace periods are short; Oklahoma, for example, marks an LLC inactive and not in good standing after the 60-day grace period. Each state's compliance page, such as staying compliant in Florida, Texas or Delaware, lays out the recurring filings. Owners who want reminders and report filing handled for them can compare the registered agents for compliance list.38

Can an out-of-state LLC be reinstated?

Sometimes not. Georgia and Pennsylvania give foreign LLCs, those formed elsewhere and registered to do business there, no reinstatement path.

Georgia's rule is short: "Foreign entities cannot reinstate." Pennsylvania's page is as direct: "Foreign LLCs cannot reinstate and must file a new foreign registration statement." In Texas, a missing agent can mean revocation of a foreign entity's registration. For a foreign LLC, losing its registration in one state generally doesn't dissolve it at home, but the old registration no longer covers doing business in that state. The rules for registering again, and for keeping an agent in each state, are in registering an LLC in another state.3, 5, 18

Reinstatement fees and terms by state

The table lists each state's reinstatement fee and terms with its official source. State names link to each state's registered agent page. The full list is also on the states page.

Reinstating an administratively dissolved LLC
StateReinstatement fee and termsSource
AlaskaNo flat fee published; LLC must cure the default and pay double the delinquent amount plus what would have been due; only within 2 years of involuntary dissolutionlaw.justia.com
Arizona$100 plus all past-due fees and penalties; available within 6 years of administrative dissolutionazcc.gov
CaliforniaNo separate SOS reinstatement fee listed; an SOS suspension is lifted by filing a current Statement of Information ($20); an FTB suspension needs an Application for Certificate of Revivor (FTB 3557) and FTB requirements metsos.ca.gov
Colorado$100 Statement Curing Delinquency (for a delinquent LLC); $100 Articles of Reinstatement for a dissolved LLCsos.state.co.us
Connecticut$120 (Certificate of Reinstatement; combined form includes the annual report)business.ct.gov
Delaware$220 (Revival of Domestic LLC)corp.delaware.gov
Florida$100 plus the annual report fee for each year oweddos.fl.gov
Georgia$260 ($250 + $10 service charge); must apply within 5 years of administrative dissolutionsos.ga.gov
Hawaii$25 (Application for Reinstatement, Form X-4)cca.hawaii.gov
Illinois$200ilga.gov
Indiana$20 online, $30 on paper; paper reinstatement also requires a Certificate of Clearance and a Business Entity Report with its feeiga.in.gov
Iowa$5sos.iowa.gov
Kansas$35 filing fee + $85 penalty fee (if forfeited for not filing reports) + $110 per past-due information reportsos.ks.gov
Kentucky$100 reinstatement penalty plus any delinquent filing fees; letters of good standing from the Department of Revenue (and, for profit companies, the Division of Unemployment Insurance) are requiredsos.ky.gov
Maine$150 per ground for dissolution; for unfiled annual reports $150 capped at $600legislature.maine.gov
Maryland$100 (Articles of Reinstatement); all delinquent annual reports must be filed and state/local taxes paiddat.maryland.gov
Massachusetts$100 (Application for Reinstatement Following Administrative Dissolution); may apply at any timesec.state.ma.us
Michigan$50 Certificate of Restoration of Good Standing (Form 770/771) plus $25 for each missing annual statementmichigan.gov
Mississippi$50 (F0109); certain LLCs also need a tax clearance letter from the Department of Revenuesos.ms.gov
Missouri$100 plus any delinquent fees and penalties; must show grounds for cancellation no longer existrevisor.mo.gov
Montana$35 plus $35 for each year of delinquent annual reportssosmt.gov
Nebraska$30 (within 5 years of dissolution); Application for Late Reinstatement: $500sos.nebraska.gov
Nevada$300, plus each missed annual list fee and $75 late penalty; a charter revoked for 5 consecutive years cannot be reinstatedleg.state.nv.us
New Hampshire$135; application must be filed within 3 years of dissolution, with a tax certificate if more than 120 days after the dissolution noticegc.nh.gov
New Jersey$75 plus all delinquent annual reports (and $25 agent/office change if applicable)nj.gov
North Carolina$100 (Application for Reinstatement, Form L-08)sosnc.gov
Ohio$25 (Reinstatement and Appointment of Agent, Form 525A), available within two years of cancellationohiosos.gov
OklahomaNo fee for the reinstatement form; each past-due Annual Certificate (and its fee) must be filedsos.ok.gov
Pennsylvania$35 online or $40 on paper, plus $15 for each missing annual report; no time limit for domestic LLCspa.gov
South Carolina$25; must be applied for within two years after administrative dissolutionbusinessfilings.sc.gov
South Dakota$150 plus delinquent annual reports and fees; requires an approved Tax Clearance Certificate from the SD Department of Revenuesdsos.gov
Tennessee$70, plus a tax clearance from the Department of Revenuelaw.justia.com
Texas$75 (Form 801 after tax forfeiture); requires a Comptroller tax clearance letter and an available namesos.state.tx.us
Utah$54, plus $18 for each year the annual renewal was missed and a $10 delinquency feecommerce.utah.gov
Vermont$35 per year missed, plus the overdue annual report(s) and annual report fee(s); name protection lost if not filed within five years of the due datesos.vermont.gov
Virginia$100 plus all unpaid annual registration fees and penalties; must apply within five years; must file a statement of change if the agent resigned and no new agent was appointedscc.virginia.gov
Washington DC$300dlcp.dc.gov
Washington$140 penalty plus all missed annual report fees; must reinstate within 5 years of dissolutionsos.wa.gov
West Virginia$25 application fee plus all delinquent annual report fees ($25/yr) and $50 late fee per year; requires a WV Tax Division letter of good standing; within 2 yearssos.wv.gov
Wyoming$100 if dissolved for unpaid annual report tax; $350 if dissolved for having no registered agent. Only within 2 years.sos.wyo.gov

40 of 51 states publish this in the sources we checked. Each state's page has the full rule.

Questions about reinstating a dissolved LLC

Can I keep doing business while my LLC is dissolved?

Each state's statute sets what a dissolved LLC may still do, and winding up its affairs is the usual focus. Contracts, bank accounts and licences can all be questioned while the record shows the LLC as dissolved, including by a bank or landlord checking its status. An owner who kept trading can ask a lawyer. Vermont's statute, for one, makes reinstatement relate back to the date of termination.

How long does reinstatement take?

Michigan is one state that publishes a figure: "Review can take up to 10 business days for non-expedited submissions." Elsewhere, ask the filing office. Online filing can also cost less: Indiana charges $20 online, $30 on paper. Allow extra time for the steps before the filing itself, such as tax clearance letters, which come from a separate agency and are required in states such as Texas and Tennessee.10, 27

Do I have to file every missed annual report to reinstate?

In the states below, yes. Florida, Pennsylvania, Utah, Montana and Vermont all build each missed report or year into the reinstatement price, and Oklahoma requires every past-due Annual Certificate. Connecticut takes a different route: its combined reinstatement form includes the annual report. Check the state's reinstatement page for whether old reports are filed separately or with the application.

Is it cheaper to form a new LLC than to reinstate?

Sometimes, on state fees alone, especially after years of missed reports or taxes. But a new LLC is a different legal entity, so contracts, licences, bank accounts and tax registrations held by the old one don't carry over automatically, and forming it doesn't settle what the old LLC owes. Where the window is still open, reinstatement keeps the same company and, unless the name was released, its name.

Can a registered agent service reinstate my LLC for me?

This guide's provider facts don't cover reinstatement filing, so ask a provider directly; the state charges its own fees either way. Whoever files, the state will want the missing reports, taxes and a current agent in place. Our compliance list compares what providers publish about report filing and reminders.

Will reinstatement change my registered agent?

Only if you name a new one. Ohio's form is the Reinstatement and Appointment of Agent, Form 525A, so an agent is appointed as part of the filing, and Virginia requires a statement of change when the old agent resigned and no new one was appointed. If your agent stayed in place through the dissolution, confirm with the agent that its service is still active before you file.43

My LLC was dissolved for having no agent. What do I file first?

Line up an agent who has agreed to serve, then file the reinstatement or the state's combined form naming that agent. Wyoming prices reinstatement higher when the cause was a missing agent, and Kansas waives its report penalty for that cause. Wyoming's registered agent guide and the no-agent guide set out the rules.

Sources

  1. “Application for Reinstatement- $5” sos.iowa.gov
  2. “Domestic Limited Liability Company | Reinstatement after administrative dissolution | $300.00” dlcp.dc.gov
  3. “The fee to file a reinstatement application is $260.00 ($250 filing fee + $10 service charge).” sos.ga.gov
  4. “by failing to maintain a registered agent” revisor.mo.gov
  5. “Failure to do so may result in the involuntary termination of a domestic filing entity.” sos.state.tx.us
  6. “has failed for thirty (30) days to appoint and maintain a resident agent in this state” webserver.rilegislature.gov
  7. “If the three-month delinquency interval has passed, a business will forfeit.” sos.ks.gov
  8. “Revival of Domestic LLC $220.00 $50.00 $200.00 $100.00” corp.delaware.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  9. “fails to file an annual statement required by section 207 for 2 consecutive years.” legislature.mi.gov
  10. “The fee for the Certificate of Restoration of Good Standing is $50.00.” michigan.gov
  11. “Periodic Report Late Filing Penalty” sos.state.co.us
  12. “Filing a current Statement of Information online at bizfileOnline.sos.ca.gov.” sos.ca.gov
  13. “Domestic entities that fail to file their annual reports by June 30 are administratively dissolved” sos.ky.gov
  14. “(2) The LLC does not deliver its annual report to the Secretary of State on or before the 60th day after it is due.” ncleg.gov
  15. “If the annual report is not filed within sixty (60) days following the due date,” sos.wyo.gov
  16. “has failed for 2 consecutive years to comply with the laws requiring the filing of annual reports” malegislature.gov
  17. “fails to file an annual report for three consecutive years” legis.la.gov
  18. “failure to file the Annual Report will subject the association to administrative dissolution/termination/cancellation” pa.gov
  19. “it has failed to appoint and maintain a registered agent in Illinois in accordance with the provisions of this Act;” codes.findlaw.com
  20. “The limited liability company is without a registered agent or registered office in this state for 60 days or more;” law.justia.com
  21. “The LLC is without a registered agent or registered office in this state for two (2) months or more;” law.justia.com
  22. “the company has failed for 30 days to appoint and maintain a registered agent in the state;” law.justia.com
  23. “does not pay a fee, tax, or penalty imposed by this chapter or other law within sixty days after it is due” scstatehouse.gov
  24. “The filing fee for an application for reinstatement is $75, unless the entity is a nonprofit corporation.” sos.state.tx.us
  25. “are required to pay an annual tax of $400.00” corp.delaware.gov
  26. “Application of Reinstatement | $25.00 | $25.00” cca.hawaii.gov
  27. “(1) Twenty dollars ($20) for an electronic filing.” iga.in.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  28. “Application for reinstatement following administrative dissolution $70.00” law.justia.com
  29. “L-08 • $100.00 • Form used when an LLC wants to reinstate after having been administratively dissolved” sosnc.gov
  30. “Filing an application for reinstatement of a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company, $200.” ilga.gov
  31. “Reinstatement Fee $ 100.00 (+each year annual report fee)” dos.fl.gov
  32. “$35.00 plus an additional fee of $35.00/year for each year of delinquent annual reports” sosmt.gov
  33. “Domestic limited liability company (LLC) reinstatement $54” commerce.utah.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  34. “Reinstatement for No Registered Agent ............................................................$350.00” sos.wyo.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  35. “For failure to file an annual report, a fee of $150, to a maximum fee of $600” legislature.maine.gov
  36. “LLC, LLP, LP: $35 + $85 + $110 x each report = $230 $340 $450 $560 $670” sos.ks.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  37. “A fee of $300 for reinstatement.” leg.state.nv.us
  38. “A Reinstatement form has no fee but must be included anytime an entity is inactive” sos.ok.gov
  39. “Please note that there is a reinstatement fee of $100.00, which is in addition to any filings or fees that may be past due.” azcc.gov
  40. “Reinstate your business (LLC1050.4P) | $100 + unpaid fees” scc.virginia.gov
  41. “A reinstatement will require an annual report fee for each year an annual report was not filed. In addition, a penalty fee of $140 is assessed.” sos.wa.gov
  42. “application for reinstatement under RSA 304-C:138, I, a fee of $135” gc.nh.gov
  43. “it must file the Reinstatement and Appointment of Agent (Form 525A) and the filing fee of $25.00.” ohiosos.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  44. “Application for Reinstatement by a Limited Liability Company Dissolved by Administrative Action §33-44-811 $25.00” businessfilings.sc.gov
  45. “- $25 for the reinstatement application fee” sos.wv.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  46. “The fee for filing an Application for Reinstatement Following Administrative Dissolution is one hundred dollars ($100.00).” sec.state.ma.us
  47. “Application for Reinstatement $30” sos.nebraska.gov
  48. “Reinstatement Domestic (plus delinquent reports and fees) $150 + fees” sdsos.gov
  49. “F0109 LLC Reinstatement $50” sos.ms.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  50. “Reinstatement penalty after administrative dissolution: $100.00” sos.ky.gov
  51. “Certificate of Reinstatement $120” business.ct.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  52. “Articles of Reinstatement $100 (domestic) $50” dat.maryland.gov · the form or schedule this page links (PDF)
  53. “Reinstatement 11 V.S.A. § 4034 $35.00” sos.vermont.gov